2011英语专四词汇语法练*2

发布于:2021-09-24 10:01:28

专四词汇语法练*(2) 1. How do you ____ for coming late for the meeting? A) explain B) excuse C) describe D) account 2. The mother was so ____ at the news that she didn’t know what to do. A)admired B) amazed C) amused D) curious 3. He likes to listen to music with the radio turned on at full ____. A) power B) voice C) volume D) sound

4. The coach must take a large ____ of the blame for the failure of the football match. A) quantity B) number C) share D) amount 5. Although alone in the house, he was so busy with his research that he felt____ lonely. A) all but B) nothing but C) something but D) anything but 6. The introduction of modern technique from abroad makes it necessary for skilled workers to ____ unskilled workers. A) take place B) take over C) take down D) take the place of 7. ____ so few people in the street was unusual. A) For there to be B) As there to be C) For there being As there being 8. There are signs ____ Internet are becoming more and more popular with teenagers. A) that B) whose C) what D) which 9. Bob had been ____ on a meadow sprinkled with dandelion for a long time before he sat up. A) laid B) lying C) lain D) laying 10. Jill would rather that his girl friend ____ in the same department as he does. A) studied B) should study C) study D) had studied

D)

12. I’m ____ the impression that you’ve told me about it. A) into B) on C) of D) under 13. In the summer holidays, they have a plan to go to movies at weekly ____. A) intervals B) bases C) gaps D) times 14.I have decided to ____ my smoking. A)cut up B)cut off C)cut across D)cut down 15. Many of the imported planes have been lying ____for years because of the restrictions on the foreign spare parts. A) idle B) vacant C) empty D) hollow 16. Electrical ____ are(is) used to free people from the heavy housework. A) equipment B) facilities C) appliances D) apparatus 17. The rain came on time and would certainly ease the feat ____ the people of inland. A) to face B) face C) facing D) faces 18. They bought a Yamaha piano at the price of 10,000 yuan. They liked it so much that they would have paid ____ for it. A) twice as much B) as much twice C) as twice much D) much as twice 19. It was not until she had come downstairs ____ remembered the keys were not with her. A) she B) when she C) that she D) and see 20. Mike is very happy. His mark in the English examination is higher than____ in the class A) anyone’s B) anyone else C) anyone else’s D) anyone’s else 21. The first prize goes to ____ makes the greatest contribution to the company. A) whomever B) whichever C) no matter who D) whoever

23. The applicant filled in the form, but he didn’t know which office room ____. A) to send it to B) to be sent to C) to have it sent to D) to sent it 24. Young ____ he was, he was trusted with an important task. A)because B)although C)as D)since 25. Tom broke the glass of the neighbor’s window. I’ll ____ that he will not do it again. A) hope for B ) be sure C) see to it D) make it so 26.The new cars of the Volkswagon Company are now being ____at the rate of 1,000 every week. A) turned out B) turned down C) turned up D) turned on 27. It was urgent that he ____ her immediately. A) calls B) called C) call D) would call 28. I don’t ____ going to the movie. A) feel for B) feel like C) feel out D) feel 29. The meeting drew to a ____ late in the afternoon. A) near B) close C) point D) tail

30. John regretted ____ to the meeting last week. A) not going to be going B) not go to C) not having been going D) not

1. 【答案】D 【译文】 你怎么解释你开会迟到了? 【试题分析】短语动词 【详细解答】account for 解释、导致;explain 解释;excuse 原 谅;find excuse for 找借口;describe 描述。 2. 【答案】B 【译文】 听到消息,这位妈妈震惊得不知所措。 【试题分析】词义辨析

3. 【答案】C 【译文】 他喜欢听音乐时把音量开到最大。 【试题分析】词义辨析 【详细解答】测验学生对几个名词*义词的辨认。power 电力、 功率、权力;voice 声音、说话声;sound 声音、 声响;volume 音量、容量。本句话说的是把收音机的音量开到 最大,所以选择 C。 4. 【答案】C 【译文】 教练必须对这次足球赛的失败负大部分责任。 【试题分析】词义辨析 【详细解答】测验学生对几个名词*义词的辨认。quantity 量、 数量;number 数目、数字;amount 数量、总数,share 份额。 这里讲的是一大部分的责任,所以选择 C。 5. 【答案】D 【译文】 尽管房子里只有他一人, 但他忙于自己的工作所以一 点也不感到孤独。 【试题分析】固定搭配 【详细解答】这道题目主要是测试学生对于 anything but 及 nothing but 的掌握,anything but 一点也不、决不, nothing but 只不过……而已。 6. 【答案】D 【译文】 由于从国外引进了先进技术, 所以很有必要用熟练工 人取代不熟练工人。 【试题分析】动词短语 【详细解答】take place 发生; take down 记下; take over 接管; take the place of 取代 。根据上下文,选择 D 7. 【答案】A 【译文】 街上人这么少,真奇怪。 【试题分析】句法结构 【详细解答】there to be 句型做主语时,通常用 for 做引导词。 所以选择 A 项。 8. 【答案】A 【译文】 有迹象表明,互联网正越来越受到青少年的喜爱。 【试题分析】名词性从句 【详细解答】名词 sign 后面要跟 that 引导的从句做同位语。

【试题分析】动词变形 【详细解答】本题主要测验学生对几个容易混淆的词的辨认。 lie 躺:过去式 lay,过去分词 lain;现在分词 lying;lie 撒谎: 过去式 lied,过去分词 lied,现在分词 lying;lay 放置:过去式 laid,过去分词 laid,现在分词 laying. 句子中是 lie(躺)的现在 分词。 10. 【答案】A 【译文】 Jill 宁愿他的女朋友和他在同一个系里学*。 【试题分析】虚拟语气 【详细解答】would rather 后面的从句常用虚拟语气过去式。 所以选择 A。 11. 【答案】B 【译文】她不反对接受这张飞往日内瓦的机票。 【试题分析】考查搭配。 【详细解答】 have no objection to doing something 表示不反对做 什么事情。注意 to 为介词。 12. 【答案】D 【译文】我模糊记得你给我谈过此事。 【试题分析】考查短语。 【详细解答】 to be under the impression that 表示有模糊印象发 生过什么事情。 13. 【答案】A 【译文】在暑假里,他们有一个计划,每隔一周看一次电影。 【试题分析】考查短语。 【详细解答】at intervals 是考点,表示每隔一段时间或者距离。 其余三项均无此义。 14. 【答案】D 【译文】我决定少抽烟。 【试题分析】短语辨义题。 【详细解答】cut up 切碎,破碎;cut off 切断,删去;cut across 走捷径,抄*路;cut down 减少,符合题 15. 【答案】A 【译文】因为对外国零件的限制,许多进口飞机已经闲置了数 年。 【试题分析】*义词辨析。

【译文】家电把人们从繁重的家务劳动中解放出来。 【试题分析】*义词辨析。 【详细解答】 equipment 不可数名词表示设备,装备,仪表, 一起;facilities 表示便利设施;appliances 表示用具,家电; apparatus 表示仪器和器具。 17. 【答案】C 【译文】这场雨下得及时,它将缓解内陆地区的人们面临的高 温。 【试题分析】考查分词短语的用法 【详细解答】 分词短语作定语,它的作用相当于定语从句。 现 在分词短语表示动作是由前面的名词发出的,既可以表示进行 中的动作,又可以表示*惯性动作。过去分词短语表示前面的 名词是受动者。 18. 【答案】A 【译文】他们花了 10,000 元买了一台雅马哈钢琴。他们很喜 欢它,甚至愿意出双倍的价钱。 【试题分析】考查英语倍数的表达方法。 【详细解答】 twice as much/many 可以用来表示双倍,谈论不 可数的东西时用 much; 谈论可数的东西时用 many。 19. 【答案】C 【译文】她下了楼梯才发现忘记带钥匙了。 【试题分析】考查强调句型 【详细解答】 强调句型中应该用 that 不用其他的引导词。与 not ...until 句型连用时注意,当强调 until 部分时, not 应该和 until 部分一起强调。 20. 【答案】C 【译文】麦克很开心,它的英语考试成绩比别人的都高。 【试题分析】考查代词属格。 【详细解答】 表示其他任何人应该用 anyone else;它的属格 是 anyone else’s. 21. 【答案】D 【译文】为公司做出最大贡献的人可以得到头奖。 【试题分析】考查从句引导词。 【详细解答】虽然介词之后应该用宾格,但因为后面跟的是一 个句子, 只能选用主格的 whoever 不选用 whomever; whichever

【译文】社会就象是一座建筑,每个人都为它添砖加瓦。 【试题分析】考查定语从句。 【详细解答】 定语从句的复杂介词引导词要结合上下文确定。 本句中缺少的是一个关系代词, 指物, 且用在介词之后只能选 B。 23. 【答案】A 【译文】申请人填完了表格,却不知应该交到哪个办公室。 【试题分析】考查动词不定式短语。 【详细解答】 由疑问词+不定式构成的不定式短语可以用作动 词宾语, 相当于从句。 但不定式的逻辑主语必须是句子的主语, 否则应用宾语从句。 24. 【答案】C 【译文】虽然他很年轻,却被委以重任。 【试题分析】考查连接词。 【详细解答】显然逗号前后的部分是让步关系,而 because 和 since 都是引导原因状语从句,不合题意。而 although 不能引导 倒装的让步状语从句,所以选 C。 25. 【答案】C 【译文】汤姆把邻居家的窗户玻璃打碎了,我会加以注意,让 他下一次别这样。 【试题分析】考查短语。 【详细解答】see to 是一个词组,表示注意照料; 该词组后接 从句,构成 see to it that. 26. 【答案】A 【译文】 大众公司的新车正在以每周 1, 辆的速度生产出来。 000 【试题分析】动词短语的辨析。 【详细解答】turn out 表示生产,制造;turn down 关小,调低, 拒绝;turn up 出现,出席,被发现;turn on 打开,开启。 27. 【答案】C 【译文】他马上给她打电话是很重要的。 【试题分析】考查虚拟语气 【详细解答】 在 it is urgent that... 的从句中应该用虚拟语气, should+动词原形,且 should 可以省略.

示摸着寻找; feel somebody out 表示摸清某人的意图,想法。 29. 【答案】B 【译文】会议在下午结束。 【试题分析】考查短语。 【详细解答】 draw to a close 表示快要结束。come to an end /a close 也可以表达同样的意思。 30. 【答案】A 【译文】John 很后悔上星期没有去参加那个会议。 【试题分析】考查 regret 的用法。 【详细解答】 对以前的事情后悔应该用 regret 加上 doing。


相关推荐

最新更新

猜你喜欢